Privacy Policy

Our contact details

Name: Divine Energy International Ltd (DEI)

Address: DEI HQ, 29 Rodney Close, Gosport, Hampshire, PO13 8EJ

Phone Number: (+44) 07751690717

E-mail:divineenergyinternational@gmail.com

Web: divineenergyinternational.com

 

 

The type of personal information we collect

 

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Name

  • Address

  • Email addresses

  • Customer financial information

  • Website user stats

  • Identification (driving licence or passport)

  • Insurance
     

How we get your personal information and why we collect it

 

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • For personal identification and membership in DEI

 

We use the information that you have given us in order to process your membership.

 

We may share this information with STRIPE and banking organisations for payment purposes.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting divineenergyinternational@gmail.com

(b) We have a contractual obligation.

(c) We have a legal obligation.

(d) We have a vital interest.

(e) We need it to perform a public task.

(f) We have a legitimate interest.

How we store your personal information

 

Your information is securely stored DEI HQ, 29 Rodney Close, Gosport, Hampshire, PO13 8EJ.

We keep your name, address, ID and personal information for the duration of your membership and up for up to a 7 years period. We will then dispose this information by deleting online data and/or shredding hard copies.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

 

Please contact us at divineenergyinternational@gmail.com if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

 

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at divineenergyinternational@gmail.com or in writing to DEI HQ, 29 Rodney Close, Gosport, Hampshire, PO13 8EJ.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk